Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Low Tox Life PTY Ltd.

 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1.  Above all, it’s very important that you know that Low Tox Life respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors – like, VERY committed. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information and is compliant with the GDPR in effect as at the 25th May, 2018.

1.2.  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

2. Collection of personal information

2.1.  Low Tox Life will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. We do not store passwords that you set to use our e course platforms.

2.2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. We will never, ever sell or share that information with any other website or company. 

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Low Tox Life collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, download free optins and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will never forward your information to third party sites that we interact with. Your information stops with us. 

4. Use of your personal information

4.1.  Low Tox Life may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2.  Ways we may commonly use the information you’ve provided to us:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you latest editorial content and blog updates in a form of weekly newsletters and one-off promotional emails. Each email provides you with an option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from our contacts database.
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or enquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure the performance of the blog and individual articles and recipes;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.
  • To personalise your website experience based on your interests.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2.  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Low Tox Life, www.lowtoxlife.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4.  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5.  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1.  Low Tox Life is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 1332, NSW, 1360. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1.  When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.lowtoxlife.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2.  Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3.  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4.  Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Low Tox Life is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

While we never share personal information with other websites as a general rule, there is one exception: by entering a giveaway run in conjunction with another company we will have to share your details over to them and if you’ve opted in to receive their newsletters by entering their giveaway, then yes in that case they will receive your information to then be able to send you their newsletter.

 

A few more things…

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from the mailing list if that’s easier for you.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected]

Amend – You may contact us at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to [email protected] 

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law (e.g. if you have purchased any of our products).

 

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

 

Thanks for making it this far if you’ve indeed read through our entire privacy policy. Terribly drab but important nonetheless and hopefully it’s at least put your mind at easy to know that we’re not in the business of misusing personal data and respect your privacy very much. You probably need mum’s chocolate brownie recipe for having read through all that! You’re welcome.

Alexx Stuart, Founder

Low Tox Life.